REPORT OF TOWN CLERK

VITAL STATISTICS FOR THE YEAR ENDING FEBRUARY 10, 1940

PRINTED BY THE AVERILL PRESS, SANFORD, MAINE 1940

Births

Born January 16, 1939, to Mr. and Mrs. Allen L. Carter, a son, Gordon Lewis.

Born January 21, 1939, to Mr. and Mrs. Norman Normandeau, a daughter, Joyce.

Born February 2, 1939, to Mr. and Mrs. Elliot W. Marsters, a son, David Bradeen.

Born March 8, 1939, to Mr. and Mrs. Howard E. Patch, a son, Ronol Norman.

Born March 9, 1939, to Mr. and Mrs. Delmont S. Robbins, a daughter, Permelia Vinnie.

Born April 29, 1939, to Mr. and Mrs. Fred A. York, a daughter, Mildred Louise.

Born May 10, 1939, to Mr. and Mrs. John I. Grant, a son, Errol Theodore.

Born July 17, 1939, to Mr. and Mrs. Ernest Harold French, a son, Kendrick Lester.

Born July 28, 1939, to Mr. and Mrs. Raymond X. Theriault, a daughter, Ruby Amelia.

Born July 30, 1939, to Mr. and Mrs. Richard N. Shorey, a son, Richard Nathan, Jr.

Born August 7, 1939, to Mr. and Mrs. Robert Elwin Kendall, a son, Elwin John.

Born August 25, 1939, to Mr. and Mrs. Fred E. Gale, a son, Chester Kneeland.

Born September 6, 1939, to Mr. and Mrs. George Leon Rouleau, a son, Robert Nelson.

Born September 12, 1939, to Mr. and Mrs. John B. Dion, a daughter, Rita Lucille.

Born October 1, 1939, to Mr. and Mrs. George O1in White, a son, Lloyd Olin White.

Born October 9, 1939, to Mr. and Mrs. Waldo Preston Tanner, a daughter, Ella Celia.

Born November 4, 1939, to Mr. and Mrs. Milton Douglas Zinck, a daughter, Janet Ann.

Born November 19, 1939, to Mr. and Mrs. Harry Libby, a daughter, Betty Louise.

Born November 26, 1939, to Mr. and Mrs. Eugene N. Guy, a son, William Robert.

Born December 6, 1939, to Mr. and Mrs. Raymond George Herries, a son, Raymond George, Jr.

Born December 24, 1939, to Mr. and Mrs. Alfred R. Wallingford, a son, Harry Irvin.

Born December 25, 1939, to Mr. and Mrs. Frank L. Long, a daughter, Yvonne Ruth.

Not reported in 1938

Born August 24, 1938, to Mr. and Mrs. Charles Banker, a daughter, Margaret Henrietta.

 

Marriages

Married in Lebanon January 5, 1939, by Rev. Arvid L. Anderson, Wilfred Desrosiers of Lebanon, and Miss Evelyn Mae White of Berwick, Maine.

Married in Sanford, Maine, January 16, 1939, by Rev. H. Sumner Mitchell, Newell James Whalen of Salmon Falls, New Hampshire, and Miss Pauline Louise Hartford of East Rochester, New Hampshire.

Married in Springvale, Maine, January 18, 1939, by Rev. Warren C. Lane, Roger C. Carpenter of Sanford, and Miss He1en E. Goodwin of Lebanon.

Married in Lebanon January 21, 1939, by Charles B. Goodwin, notary public, Lloyd A. Beede of Fremont, New Hampshire, and Miss Dorothy Bottai of Lawrence, Massachusetts.

Married in Sanford, Maine, February 19, 1939, by Horace E. Eaton, notary public, Hazen Wyman of Manchester, N. H., and Jennie Witham of Lebanon.

Married in Lebanon April 6, 1939, by Arvid L. Anderson, Ralph Johnson of Pittsfield, New Hampshire, and Miss Ruth Hanson of Concord, N. H.

Married in Lebanon May 6, 1939, by Rev. Arvid L. Anderson, Edward Hall of Rochester, New Hampshire, and Miss Elsie Shaw of Sanford, Maine.

Married in Sanford, Maine, May 12, 1939, by Rev. John E. Clancy, George M. Roberts, and Miss Irene Stackpole, both of Lebanon.

Married in Acton, Maine, May 13, 1939, by Rev. J. Whitefield Currie, Philip E. Grant of Lebanon, and Miss Marjorie L. Watson of Rochester, New Hampshire.

Married in Lebanon May 13, 1939, by Rev. Arvid L. Anderson, Clyde W. Paey, and Miss Louise C. Huntress, both of Milton, New Hampshire.

Married in Sanford, Maine, May 20, 1939, by Rev. Howard M. Starratt, Roger Welch of Sanford, Maine, and Miss Muriel Robbins of Lebanon.

Married in Lebanon June 10, 1939, by Rev. Arvid L. Anderson, Wesley John Keefe, and Miss Julia Alma Theriault, both of Lebanon.

Married in Lebanon, June 10, 1939, by Rev. Arvid L. Anderson, Raymond Auger, and Miss Eva Brigham, both of Rochester, New Hampshire.

Married in Lebanon June 18, 1939, by Rev. Arvid L. Anderson, Reginald Elden Pennell of Tamworth, New Hampshire, and Miss Helen Janet Remick of Milton, New Hampshire.

Married in Lebanon June 22, 1939, by Rev. George E. Kneeland, Celon Cook, and Mrs. Fannie Goodwin, both of Farmington, New Hampshire.

Married in Lebanon June 24, 1939, by Rev. Arvid L. Anderson, Norman E. White of Lebanon, and Miss Hazel A. Pray of Sanford, Maine.

Married in Somersworth, New Hampshire, June 24, 1939, by Rev. E. Laliberte, justice of the peace, Donatien Gagne of Lebanon, Maine, and Miss Marie Ange Theberge of Somersworth, New Hampshire.

Married in Lebanon July 1, 1939, by Rev. Arvid L. Anderson, James Albert Waterhouse of Rochester, New Hampshire, and Miss Emma Irene Gerrish of Lebanon.

Married in Lebanon, Maine, July 10, 1939, by Rev. Arvid L. Anderson, Francis Walker of Laconia, New Hampshire, and Miss Barbara E. Davis of Lakeport, New Hampshire.

Married in Lebanon, Maine, July 18, 1939, by Rev. Arvid L. Anderson, Rensford M. Nichols, and Miss Alice Louise Lang, both of Farmington, New Hampshire.

Married in Sanford, Maine, August 3, 1939, by Rev. John E. Clancy, Lester Raymond Apte of Southbridge, Massachusetts, and Miss Margaret Scranton of South Woodstock, Connecticut.

Married in Lebanon, Maine, August 26, 1939, by Rev. George E. Kneeland, Archie Fred Corson of Lebanon, and Miss Mabelle Harriette Harrington of Windham, New Hampshire.

Married in Lebanon, Maine, September 2, 1939, by Rev. Arvid L. Anderson, Walter L. Moody of Milton, New Hampshire, and Miss Margaret Elizabeth Golden of Center Barnstead, New Hampshire.

Married in Lebanon, Maine, September 12, 1939, by Rev. Elmer West, Harold Bradley Stanley, and Miss Marion Louise Goodwin, both of Lebanon, Maine.

Married in Lebanon, Maine, October 14, 1939, by Rev. J. Griffiths of Berwick, Maine, Leo Potvin, and Miss Dorothy E. Hartford, both of Rochester, New Hampshire.

Married in Lebanon, Maine, October 25, 1939, by Rev. Arvid L. Anderson, Harrison W. Leonard, and Miss Dorothy McDuffee, both of Rochester, New Hampshire.

Married in Portland, Maine, October 27, 1939, by Rev. Franklin P. Cole, Karl Schuman Hartford of Lebanon, Maine, and Miss Mary Augusta Fifield of Portland, Maine.

Married in Berwick, Maine, November 4, 1939, by Rev. J. Griffiths, Guy P. Sawyer of Rochester, New Hampshire, and Mrs. Florence E. Wilkinson of Lebanon, Maine.

Married in Berwick, Maine, November 11, 1939, by Edward F. Gowell, justice of the peace, Alfred Lambert of Rochester, New Hampshire, and Miss Phyllis Shorey of Lebanon, Maine.

Married in Kittery, Maine, November 25, 1939, by Rev. Edward H. Newcomb, David K. Small of Northwood, New Hampshire, and Mrs. Avis L. Chagnon of Lebanon, Maine.

Married in Lebanon, Maine, December 2, 1939, by Rev. Arvid L. Anderson, Leroy W. Chamberlain of Belmont, New Hampshire, and Miss Edna R. Seavey of Gilmanton, New Hampshire.

Married in Lebanon, Maine, December 22, 1939, by Walter C. Gray, notary public, Walter Albert Bellen of Franconia, New Hampshire, and Miss Margie Ella Canney of Madbury, New Hampshire.

Married in Lebanon, Maine, December 30, 1939, by Charles B. Goodwin, notary public, Ovila Ross of Providence, Rhode Island, and Miss Christine Elizabeth Drew of Brookfield, New Hampshire.

Married in Lebanon, Maine, December 30, 1939, by Rev. Arvid L. Anderson, Arthur Lawrence Libby of Sanford, Maine, and Miss Olive Elizabeth Lord of Lebanon, Maine.

Deaths-Residents

Jan. 20 Alfred W. Anthony 79yrs 0mos 7dys

Jan. 28 Gordon Lewis Carter 0yrs 0mos 12dys

Jan. 29 Annie M. Grant 88yrs 1mos 10dys

Jan. 31 John S. Patchell 86yrs 3mos 17dys

Feb. 3 Louis Blouin 61yrs 11mos 30dys

Feb. 25 Frank J. Mace 50yrs 2mos 5dys

Feb. 24 Orin Hersom 84yrs 6mos 29dys

Apr. 24 Georgia Etta McCrillis 80yrs 8mos 24dys

Mar. 18 Sylvia A. Abbott 0yrs 0mos 3dys

June 5 Sarah C. Stewart 70yrs 0mos 0dys

July 2 Olive E. Grant Colby 19yrs 5mos 4dys

July 26 Ethel Miriam West 51yrs 2mos 24dys

Aug. 6 Miles D. Hagerman 53yrs 5mos 15dys

Sept. 2 Edgar Leroy Wentworth 79yrs 2mos 14 dys

Sept. 27 Philip Lee Merrill 1yrs 8mos 16dys

Oct. 29 Lizzie S. Cummings 83yrs 6mos 9dys

Oct. 30 Flora May Hayes 54yrs 11mos 27dys

Nov. 12 Almon J. Burrows 85yrs 1mos 18dys

Nov. 17 Ernest Chamberlin 54yrs 0mos 21dys

Dec. 1 Lucy Ray 64yrs 6mos 22dys

Dec. 19 Herbert Wood 73yrs 1mos 16dys

Dec. 9 Sherman Lee Berry 59yrs 7mos 17dys

Dec. 29 Fannie H. Berry 82yrs 10mos 17dys

Other Deaths Reported

Jan. 7 Herman D. Knox 68yrs 0mos 0dys

Jan. 20 John Bradley Lord 87yrs 9mos 4dys

May 20 Clifford L. Stuart 51yrs 9mos 24dys

May 22 Gertrude M. Thompson 50yrs 9mos 10dys

June 15 Henry I. Durgin 75yrs 1mos 25dys

June 24 Fred Hartford 0yrs 0mos 0dys

July 14 Charles W. Tasker 83yrs 2mos 28dys

Aug. 13 Hattie A. Dorr 83yrs 5mos 6dys

Sept. 12 Clara E. Jones 79yrs 1mos 0dys

Oct. 21 Ella F. Burnham 81yrs 0mos 28dys

 

Depositions Filed-1939

Josephine L. Hersom, born February 3, 1875.

Bertha May Descary, born February 14, 1898.

Everett H. Chick, born July 12, 1881.

Alice Elizabeth Berry, born September 30, 1902.

Mildred E. Danforth, born March 19, 1900.

Agnes Louise Fifield, born July 13, 1904.

Fred A. Horn, born June 17, 1873.

Ida M. Stackpole, born Aug. 2, 1882.

Etta B. Stackpole, born October 25, 1884.

Roscoe F. Stackpole, born November 8, 1892.

Chester W. Stackpole, born May 5, 1886.

Stella May Stackpole, born January 22, 1888.

Leon Brackett Lord, born October 9, 1904.

 

Respectfully submitted,

NELLIE B. CHAMBERLIN,

Town Clerk.