ANNUAL REPORT OF TOWN CLERK

VITAL STATISTICS FOR THE YEAR 1943

ENDING FEBRUARY 12, 1944

Marriages

In Lebanon, March 20, by Thurber R. Weller, Clergyman, Kenneth John White and Margery Jane Worcester, both of Lebanon.

In Rochester, N. H., March 17, by Leonard C. Hardwick, Justice of the Peace, Irvin A. Anderson of Rochester, N. H., and Evelyn Grace Hersom of Lebanon.

In Lebanon, April 27, by Thurber R. Weller, Clergyman, Carl Glenn White of Lebanon and Eva Elizabeth Pray of Sanford, Me.

In Berwick, Me., June 16, by Ralph J. Barron, Clergyman, Virge Van Meter Atkins and Madeleine Margaret Pierce, both of Lebanon.

In Lebanon, June 26, by Frank H. Snell, Clergyman, Llewellyn Albert Brewster of Wolfeboro, N. H., and Ruth Lillian Hanscom of Lebanon.

In Rochester, N. H., July 19, by William E. Hayler, Clergyman, Robert Edward Gray of Lebanon and Eunice Willey of Rochester, N. H.

In Sanford, Me., August 14, by Howard Frost, Justice of the Peace, Alphonse L. Lizotte of Lebanon and Louise Knowles of Sanford, Me.

In Lebanon, August 21, by Charles B. Goodwin, Notary Public, George Edward Cox and Arline Smith, both of Lebanon.

In Lebanon, September 18, by Thurber R. Weller, Clergyman, Ervin Howard Smith of Lebanon and Elizabeth Jeanette Emmond of Rochester, N. H.

In Lebanon, October 24, by Charles B. Goodwin, Notary Public, Maurice Goodwin and Irene May Ross, both of Lebanon.

In Winthrop, Me., December 12, by Alfred H. Ives, Clergyman, Albert Varnaum Watts of Lebanon and Mary Thornton of Kennebunk, Me.

Births

Born in Sanford, January 19, 1943, to Mr. and Mrs. Leslie H. Libbey, a son, Erroll Herbert.

Born in Sanford, January 23, 1943, to Mr. and Mrs. Louis L. Colby, a son, Edward Leeman.

Born in Rochester, January 24, 1943, to Mr. and Mrs. Maurice C. Lord, a daughter, Carole Linda.

Born in Rochester, N. H., January 30, 1943, to Mr. and Mrs. Robert E. Colburn, a daughter, Roberta Irene.

Born in Sanford, February 11, 1943, to Mr. and Mrs. Robert E. Rand, a son, Robert Edward Jr.

Born in Sanford, February 23, 1943, to Mr. and Mrs. Roscoe Watts, a daughter, Patricia Darline.

Born in Sanford, March 1, 1943, to Mr. and Mrs. Norman White, a daughter, Elaine Ada.

Born in Rochester, N. H., April 4, 1943, to Mr. and Mrs. Alphonse E. Cardin, a daughter, Lorraine Annette.

Born in Rochester, N. H., April 16, 1943, to Mr. and Mrs. Lester Edward Newhall, a son, Lester Edward Jr.

Born in Sanford, April 29, 1943, to Mr. and Mrs. Havard N. Wallingford, a son, Harvey Brewer.

Born in Lebanon, May 10, 1943, to Mr. and Mrs. Gardner Rufus Libby, a daughter, Frances Janice.

Born in Rochester, N. H., May 20, 1943, to Mr. and Mrs. Richard N. Shorey, a son, Robert Irving.

Born in Rochester, N. H., May 27, 1943, to Mr. and Mrs. Elmer L. Perkins, a son, Gordon Earl.

Born in Lebanon, June 14, 1943, to Mr. and Mrs. Howard A. Chick, a daughter, Nancy Viola.

Born in Lebanon, June 22, 1943, to Mr. and Mrs. Robert B. Ladd, a son, Arthur Baker.

Born in Rochester, N. H., June 28, 1943, to Mr. and Mrs. Paul Jason Kendall, a daughter (name not recorded).

Born in Sanford, July 4, 1943, to Mr. and Mrs. George M. Roberts, a daughter, Beverly Ellen.

Born in Rochester, N. H., August 22, 1943, to Mr. and Mrs. Robert H. Lord, a son, Jeremy Matthew.

Born in Rochester, N. H., September 19, 1943, to Mr. and Mrs. Edward M. Ross, a daughter, Cynthia Ann.

Born in Rochester, N. H., November 3, 1943, to Mr. and Mrs. Clifford G. Kimball, a daughter, Rachel Eunice.

Born in Rochester, N. H., November 12, 1943, to Mr. and Mrs. Robert E. Capen, a daughter, Louise Marion.

Born in Lebanon, November 19, 1943, to Mr. and Mrs. Alfred R. Wallingford, a son, Roger Carl.

Born in Rochester, N. H., November 21, 1943, to Mr. and Mrs. Leroy J. Cox, a daughter, Patricia Effie.

Born in Sanford, December 3, 1943, to Mr. and Mrs. James H. Frye, a son, Lincoln Fred.

Not returned in 1942

Born in Sanford, June 18, 1942, to Mr. and Mrs. Frank Hall, a daughter, Lila Hattie.

Born in Rochester, June 4, 1942, to Mr. and Mrs. Archie Fred Corson, a daughter, Judith Ann.

Deaths

Jan. 28, Azariah Yeldon Pearl 78yrs 9mos 2dys

Feb. 7, Louisa Ellen Fall 87yrs 7mos 12dys

Feb. 20, John S. Hazelton 57yrs 8mos 10dys

Mar. 14, John Hussey Orrell 75yrs 8mos 20dys

Mar. 6, Carrie C. Carpenter 78yrs 1mos 16dys

Mar. 17, Helen J. Hanscom 89yrs 5mos 12dys

Feb. 25, Mae Bean Kneeland 74yrs 2mos 24dys

Apr. 5, Myrtie Pamelia Betts 53yrs 8mos 26dys

May 3, George E. Kneeland 78yrs 9mos 10dys

May 10, Thomas Blaisdell 61yrs

May 4, George L. Chalmers 85yrs 2mos 23dys

May 7, Archie Wells Colburn 60yrs 4mos 5dys

May 24, Horace Leon Williams 58yrs 1mos 23dys

May 26, Daniel Webster Butterfield Horne 78yrs 9mos 20dys

June 13, George Willard Ross 76yrs 7mos 28dys

June 13, Carrie Belle Bumford 85yrs 8mos 15dys

June 25, Shirley Ann Rouleau 0yrs 9mos 4dys

July 2, Carrie A. Edgerly 76yrs 4mos 15dys

July 6, Laura Estelle Kelley 87yrs 7mos 9dys

July 9, Fred G. Foss 79yrs 11mos 13dys

Aug. 1, Melvesta Buter Wentworth 97yrs 11mos 16dys

Oct. 9, Edward Goodwin 65yrs 8mos 11dys

Dec. 6, Eva Hanscom Gerrish 54yrs 1mos 24dys

Dec. 17, James Legro Lord 81yrs 4mos 6dys

Dec. 19, Georgia Grace Pierce 72yrs 6mos 17dys

 

Interments

Mar. 4, Charles Albert Hanson 88yrs 0mos 18dys

Apr. 4, Annie Jones Mason 66yrs 11mos 21dys

 

Delayed Return Depositions

Draxcey Enid Lord, born August 8, 1909.

Joseph H. Baker, born May 28, 1876.

Olive Louise Ham, born March 17, 1895.

Ruth Alice McIntire, born August 18, 1898.

Laurence Russell Jellison, born July 5, 1914.

Clara Almeda Furbush, born July 21, 1876.

Neal Dow Bousfield, born March 13, 1906.

Emma Arleen Carpenter, born June 6, 1906.

Lucy Evelyn Douglass, born July 2, 1907.

Ruth Elizabeth Wentworth, born January 9, 1912.

Respectfully submitted,

NELLIE B. CHAMBERLIN,

Town Clerk