ANNUAL TOWN CLERK'S REPORT OF VITAL

STATISTICS FOR THE YEAR 1944 ENDING

FEBRUARY 3, 1945

Births

January 5-InSanford to Mr. and Mrs. John Grant, a daughter, Jean Dixie.

January 14-In Rochester to Mr. and Mrs. Merton E. Patten, a daughter, Carol Ann.

January 19-In Rochester, N. H., to Mr. and Mrs. Leon C. Howard, a daughter, Shirley Ann.

January 21-In Rochester, N. H., to Mr. and Mrs.Raymond Jones, a son, David Arthur.

January 22-In Rochester, N. H., to Mr. and Mrs. Raymond George Caron, a daughter, Joyce Blanche.

February 2-In Sanford to Mr. and Mrs. Donald Goodwin, a daughter, Margery Elaine.

Feb. 11-In Sanford to Mr. and Mrs. John B. Gilpatric, a daughter, Flora Fay.

February 20-In Sanford to Mr. and Mrs. Wilbur Woodman Jr., a son, Stephen Franklin.

February 25-In Sanford, to Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Goodwin, a daughter, Mary Irene.

February 27-In Rochester, N. H., to Mr. and Mrs. Franklin Thereau, a daughter, Mayetta Doris.

April 7-In Sanford to Mr. and Mrs. Alphonse Lizotte, a daughter, Patricia Ann.

April 17-In Sanford, to Mr. and Mrs. William Woodward, a daughter, Rachel Freda.

May 17-In Sanford to Mr. and Mrs. Albert Goodwin, a son, Baby Boy (name not reported).

May 22-In Lebanon to Mr. and Mrs. Maurice Goodwin, a daughter, Mary Lucille.

June 16-In Rochester, N. H., to Mr. and Mrs. Clarence M. Baxter, a son, Clarence Marshall Baxter, Jr.

July 1-In Rochester, N. H., to Mr. and Mrs. Warren E. Downs, a son, Roger Chase.

July 3-In Lebanon to Mr. and Mrs. John B. Dion, a daughter, Lucile Denise.

October 7-In Rochester, N. H., to Mr. and Mrs. Raymond E. Couch, a daughter, Mary Arlene.

November 19-In Rochester, N. H., to Mr. and Mrs. Vernor W. Gerrish, a son, Vernor Theodore.

December 15-In Sanford to Mr. and Mrs. Bernard Grant, a son, Bruce Herbert.

Births Found by Assessors in April

January 18, 1943-In Rochester, N. H., to Mr. and Mrs. George A. Custeau, a daughter, Patricia Ann.

October 16, 1943-In Rochester, N. H., to Mr. and Mrs. Elmer E. Drew, a son, Thomas Elmer.

December 22, 1943-In Rochester, N. H., to Mr. and Mrs. Frank L. Long, a daughter, Sharon Elaine.

Marriages

In Lebanon March 27 by Charles B. Goodwin, Notary Public, Henry F. Jones of Madison, N. H., and Miss Barbara Brown of Wolfeboro, N. H.

In East Rochester, N. H., March 1, by Rev. Norman J. Langmaid, Harry Cecil Rhodes of East Rochester and Miss Virginia Pearl White of Lebanon.

In Exeter, N. H., July 15, by William A. Flewelling, ordained minister, Ernest Vernon Carpenter of Lebanon and Miss Augusta Edna Schur of Exeter.

In Springvale, Me., August 19, by Rev. James B. Ranger, Leon Fall and Mrs. Nettie Goodwin, both of Lebanon.

In Lebanon August 20, by Charles B. Goodwin, Notary Public, Otis Albert Howe and Miss Haroldine Pearl Gagne, both of Oxford, Me.

In Berwick, Me., October 13, by Ralph J. Barron, clergyman, Bennett Henry Austey of Malden, Mass., and Miss Grace May Kelley of Lebanon.

In Lebanon, October 29, by Rev. John L. Quigg, clergyman, Edwin Thomas Ackroyd of Sanford and Miss Norma Frances Hanscom of Lebanon.

In North Berwick, Me., November 9, by Rev. P. J. Quigg, clergyman, James Willey Hill and Mrs. Carrie Isabella Wood, both of Lebanon.

In Epping, N. H., December 31, by Rev. C. Gordon Beal, Eugene Allen Rollins of Epping, N. H., and Miss Ruth Doris Watts of Lebanon.

DEATHS

Jan. 1 Clara Belle Lewis 78yrs 5mos 18dys

Jan. 17 Margaret B. Crediford 71yrs 10mos 28dys

Mar. 24 Ellen G. Wiggin 75yrs 0mos 3dys

Apr. 12 Walker Leonard Bavcrift 71yrs 3mos 14dys

May 17 Elizabeth Mary Goodwin 33yrs 0mos 10dys

May 17 Baby Boy Goodwin 0yrs 0mos 0dys

Jun. 11 Margaret Frances Farrell 27yrs 7mos 12dys

Jun. 16 Irene Edna Wiggin 27yrs 4mos 24dys

July 21 Algen W. Kendall 58yrs 10mos 9dys

July 21 Arthur Gersham Jones 68yrs 11mos 22dys

Aug. 17 Elizabeth Connell 82yrs 0mos 0dys

Sep. 2 Clara M. McCrellis 61yrs 9mos 19dys

Nov. 16 John A. L. Harvey 63yrs 3mos 13dys

Nov. 25 Flora Belle Hanson 72yrs 7mos 21dys

Dec. 18 William Emery Colbath 66yrs 3mos 4dys

Dec. 22 Frederick W. Hodgdon 70yrs 4mos 1dys

Interments

July 19 Fred Goodwin 72yrs 2mos 15dys

Sep. 5 Raymond Everett Lord 0yrs 0mos 0dys

Sep. 20 George A. Wentworth 76yrs 6mos 5dys

Oct. 4 Martha Clements 88yrs 11mos 22dys

Nov. 2 Effie May Hanson 78yrs 1mos 20dys

Nov. - Alexander B. Champion 67yrs -mos -dys

Nov. 3 George E. Wentworth 76yrs 8mos 23dys

Nov. 11 Warren M. Emerson 74yrs 1mos 6dys

Dec. 13 Ernest L. Wentworth 80yrs 3mos 18dys

DEPOSITIONS FILED

Mildred Martha Shaw born April 26, 1890.

Hazel Madeline Noyes born July 24, 1893.

Clyde Ellison Hartford born August 13, 1896.

Frederic Hanscom Emery born August 30, 1898.

Bernard Monroe Wentworth born May 11, 1909.

Norman Edson Lord born January 2, 1909.

Hazel F. Johnson born March 21, 1914.

Ralph Chauncey Chesbrough bom September 9,1915.

Helen Chesbrough bom June 17, 1917.

 

Respectfully submitted,

NELLIE B. CHAMBERLIN,

Town Clerk